Loading...
Legal 2018-05-22T10:37:12+00:00

Templeton LPA is committed to protecting your privacy

 Introduction

In this Privacy Notice the terms, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ are references to Templeton LPA which is a trading name of Templeton LPA Limited (Templeton LPA), company number 06507759, having a registered address of Newcastle House, Albany Court, Newcastle Business Park, Newcastle upon Tyne NE4 7YB. Templeton LPA is part of the LSL Group of companies of which the ultimate parent company is LSL Property Services plc (LSL Group).

This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you through our website (http://www.templetonlpa.co.uk) (Our Site), or that you provide to us through Our Site or via other methods you may communicate with us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it, including:

What information is being collected about you?

Use of the information we collect

The legal basis upon which we use your information

What is the source of the information we collect?

Data retention

Disclosure of information

Third party websites

Security

Cookies

Your rights

Contact

Complaints

Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to keeping your information secure and managing it in accordance with our legal responsibilities under applicable data protection laws.

By accessing, browsing or otherwise using Our Site you confirm that you have read and agree to this Privacy Notice. If you do not agree with any part of this Privacy Notice, you should not use Our Site or use our services.

We reserve the right to change the contents of Our Site, including this Privacy Notice at any time, by posting such changes on Our Site.  It is your responsibility to familiarise yourself with the Privacy Notice regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes.  Your continued use of Our Site following the posting of any such changes will constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Notice.

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 11 May 2018.

What information is being collected about you?

We may collect personal information from you in connection with your use of Our Site, including such personal information as your:

  • cookie data which relates to your use of Our Site;
  • data sent from your browser to our server which may include:
    • the time, date and duration of your visit to Our Site;
    • the site from which you have come (the referral URL);
    • the pages visited on Our Site; and
    • your IP address.

We may also collect information from you in connection with a service which we provide to you or one of our clients, including personal information such as:

  • your name, postal address, phone number, email address, date of birth (where appropriate), marital status and details where we provide receivership services on your behalf;
  • your date of birth and other details from identity documents where we are required by law to carry out know your client anti-money laundering checks and the results of those checks;
  • photographs of your property, when preparing an inspection report on the condition of your property or an inventory at any point throughout your tenancy, when we are managing the receivership of a property;
  • your contact details, move in date, utility meter serial number and meter readings where you are a landlord or tenant, prior to a tenant moving in to a property and when the tenant moves out;
  • your move in and move out date and details of the deposit you have paid, if you are a tenant when registering or releasing any deposit from a deposit protection scheme;
  • property leasehold information including ground rent, service charge and buildings insurance

We may collect personal information from you which is of a sensitive nature. Where we do so we treat this information in accordance with the additional protection it is given under data protection laws. Sensitive personal information we collect may include details relating to your health if you are vulnerable customer in order that we can provide any additional support which you may need, or such other sensitive personal information as you may choose to voluntarily provide to us.

Use of the information we collect

Your information will be used by us in connection with the following purposes:

Providing Services:

  • to allow us to provide the services that we are contracted to provide on behalf of our clients including but not limited to:
    • property management;
    • property sales/lettings;
    • preparation of property specific strategy documents; and
  • to better understand your requirements and provide receivership services
  • to keep our client records up to date;

Responding to Your queries:

  • to help answer any questions which you have asked one of our agents or staff members;
  • to provide you with a quote for our services;

Improving Our Site:

  • to analyse cookie and website usage data to keep improving Our Site;

Legal and Regulatory Obligations:

  • to comply with applicable laws where we are obliged to retain and/or disclose certain information;
  • to investigate or address claims or complaints relating to your use of our services;
  • for internal and external auditing purposes;
  • to carry out anti-money laundering checks;

Other:

  • to transfer information to any entity which may acquire rights in us;
  • to collect a debt which is owed to us.

The legal basis upon which we use your information

Wherever we collect or use your personal information, we will make sure we do this for a valid legal reason. This will be for at least one of the following purposes:

  • because it is necessary to fulfil the terms of our contract with you – if you have entered into a contract with us for example to manage a property;
  • because it is necessary to support the legitimate interests of our business to provide you with an efficient service that meets your needs – in all such cases, we will look after your information at all times in a way that is proportionate and respects your privacy rights and you have a right to object to processing as explained in the section on Your Rights below;
  • to meet responsibilities we have to our regulators, tax officials, law enforcement, or otherwise meet our legal responsibilities
  • where we have obtained a clear consent from you – we will always make it clear when we need your consent and how you can change your permissions at any time thereafter.

If you would like to know more about the legal reasons or legitimate interests that apply to a particular way in which we use personal information you can contact us at any time.

What is the source of the information we collect?

The majority of the personal information which we collect will have been provided on our receivership appointment, however we may also obtain your personal data from other sources including:

  • other LSL Group companies;
  • our clients and/or their advisers;
  • third parties including law enforcement/regulatory bodies; and
  • other publicly available sources such as Companies House and HM Land Registry.

Data retention

The personal information that you provide will be retained by us in accordance with applicable laws and our internal Retention Policy. However, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information we hold if it is no longer needed for the purposes set out above.  We will only hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant purpose for which it was collected. A copy of our Retention Policy is available on request.

Disclosure of information

The information you provide to us will be held on our computers in the UK and may be accessed by or given to our staff or to any member of the LSL Group for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice or for other purposes approved by you. We may also provide your personal information to other companies within the LSL Group including franchisees for the purposes of administering our business or where services are provided by one LSL Group company to another pursuant to an intra-company services agreement.

We may also disclose your information to the third parties listed below for the following purposes:

  • service providers who need to know the information in order to provide us or you with a service including our approved suppliers
  • managing agents including for the purpose of marketing your property for sale or let, to inspect the condition of your property or to carry out a valuation;
  • law enforcement bodies and/or other regulatory entities in order to comply with any legal obligation or court order including the police, HMRC and local authorities;
  • auction houses where the property is being sold by auction;
  • third parties we work with as part of providing our services and their associated companies and sub-contractors, including (but not limited to) IT administrators, inventory clerks, photographers, utility companies, surveyors, energy performance certificate companies, companies that facilitate electronic signature of documents and relocation agents;
  • our advisers, for the purpose of assisting us to better manage, support or develop our business and comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • third parties as necessary in the event of a claim or dispute relating to the use of our services;
  • our clients, in order to keep them informed regarding the delivery of our services;
  • if we are providing services which include taking control of a property, we may share your personal information with:
    • the landlord, tenant or their guarantor to comply with our legal obligations, including our obligation to keep the landlord fully informed where we manage a property on their behalf and to allow you to contact each other directly in circumstances where the landlord is managing the property;
    • companies that provide tenancy deposit protection schemes; and
    • The Property Ombudsman scheme where they are providing an alternative dispute resolution service in connection with your tenancy.

These parties may be located in the UK or elsewhere in the world where different privacy laws may apply which may not offer the same level of protection as UK law. We only make these arrangements or transfers where we are satisfied that adequate levels of protection are in place to protect any information held in that country and that the service provider acts at all times in compliance with applicable privacy laws.

Third party websites

This Site may contain links to other websites. We accept no responsibility or liability for the content of other websites which are not under our strict control, in particular, we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting other websites and such sites are not governed by our Privacy Notice.

Security

We employ security measures which aim to protect the information provided by you from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage.

We also expect you to take reasonable steps to safeguard your own privacy when transferring information to us, such as not sending confidential information over unprotected email, ensuring email attachments are password protected or encrypted and only using secure methods of postage when original documentation is sent to us.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies (including cookies to obtain an overall view of visitor habits and visitor volumes to our Site). To view more information on what cookies we use and how we use them please review our separate Cookies Policy which can be found at by clicking here.

Your rights

Subject to certain exemptions, and in some cases dependent upon the processing activity we are undertaking, you have certain rights in relation to your personal information.

  • To access personal information
  • To rectify / erase personal information
  • To restrict the processing of your personal information
  • To transfer your personal information
  • To object to the processing of personal information
  • To object to how we use your personal information for direct marketing purposes
  • To obtain a copy of personal information safeguards used for transfers outside your jurisdiction
  • To lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority

If you wish to access any of the above mentioned rights, we may ask you for additional information to confirm your identity and for security purposes, in particular before disclosing personal information to you. We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law, for instance if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

You can exercise your rights by contacting us using the details in the Contact section of this Privacy Notice. Subject to legal and other permissible considerations, we will make every reasonable effort to honour your request promptly or inform you if we require further information in order to fulfil your request.

We may not always be able to fully address your request, for example if it would impact the duty of confidentiality we owe to others, or if we are legally entitled to deal with the request in a different way.

Right to access personal information

You have a right to request that we provide you with a copy of your personal information that we hold and you have the right to be informed of; (a) the source of your personal information; (b) the purposes, legal basis and methods of processing; (c) the data controller’s identity; and (d) the entities or categories of entities to whom your personal information may be transferred.

Right to rectify or erase personal information

You have a right to request that we rectify inaccurate personal information. We may seek to verify the accuracy of the personal information before rectifying it.

You can also request that we erase your personal information in the following limited circumstances:

  • where it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected; or
  • where you have withdrawn your consent (where the data processing was based on consent); or
  • following a successful right to object (see right to object); or
  • where it has been processed unlawfully; or
  • to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

We are not required to comply with your request to erase personal information if the processing of your personal information is necessary:

  • for compliance with a legal obligation; or
  • for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Right to restrict the processing of your personal information

You can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information, but only where:

  • its accuracy is contested, to allow us to verify its accuracy; or
  • the processing is unlawful, but you do not want it erased; or
  • it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected, but you still need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
  • you have exercised the right to object, and verification of overriding grounds is pending.

We can continue to use your personal information following a request for restriction, where:

  • we have your consent; or
  • to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
  • to protect the rights of another natural or legal person.

Right to transfer your personal information

You can ask us to provide your personal information to you in a structured, commonly used, machine‑readable format, or you can ask to have it transferred directly to another data controller, but in each case only where:

  • the processing is based on your consent or on the performance of a contract with you; and
  • the processing is carried out by automated means.

Right to object to the processing of your personal information

You can object to any processing of your personal information which has our legitimate interests as its legal basis, if you believe your fundamental rights and freedoms outweigh our legitimate interests.

If you raise an objection, we have an opportunity to demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate interests which override your rights and freedoms.

Right to object to how we use your personal information for direct marketing purposes

You can request that we change the manner in which we contact you for marketing purposes.

You can request that we not transfer your personal information to unaffiliated third parties for the purposes of direct marketing or any other purposes.

Right to obtain a copy of personal information safeguards used for transfers outside your jurisdiction

You can ask to obtain a copy of, or reference to, the safeguards under which your personal information is transferred outside of the European Union.

We may redact data transfer agreements to protect commercial terms.

Right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority

You have a right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority (the contact details for which are set out in the Complaints section of this Privacy Notice) if you have concerns about how we are processing your personal information.

We ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us first, although you have a right to contact your supervisory authority at any time.

Contact

If you have questions or comments about our Privacy Notice or if you wish to exercise your rights mentioned above, please contact our Data Protection Officer by:

Email: dataprotection@lslps.co.uk;

Post: Data Protection Officer, Newcastle House, Albany Court, Newcastle Business Park, NE4 7YB; or

Telephone: 0191 233 4600.

Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints as to how we have handled your personal data you may lodge a complaint with the UK’s data protection regulator, the ICO, who can be contacted through their website at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ or by writing to Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

 Disclaimer

Whilst Templeton LPA uses all reasonable efforts to ensure that the information published on this website is accurate, current, and complete at the date of publication, no representations or warranties are made (express or implied) as to the accuracy, currency or completeness of such information. Templeton LPA cannot accept any responsibility (to the extent permitted by law) for any loss arising directly or indirectly from the use of, or any action taken in reliance on, any information appearing on this website or any other website to which it may be linked.

Templeton LPA makes no warranty that this website is free from errors, defects or viruses.

Copyright notice

The entire contents of this website (except the crown copyright location maps) are the property of Templeton LPA and are subject to copyright with all rights reserved.

You may download or print individual sections of the website for personal use and information only provided that these properly indicate Templeton LPA’s copyright and other proprietary notices. You may not reproduce (in whole or in part), modify, decompile, disassemble or transmit or use for any commercial purpose whatsoever any information from this website without Templeton LPA’s prior written consent.

Email

There is no guarantee that any email you send will be received by Templeton LPA or that the confidentiality of that email will be maintained during internet transmission.

Regulatory

Templeton LPA registered number is 06507759 and registered office is Castlebridge 2, Cowbridge Road East, Cardiff. CF11 9AB  (“We/”Us/ Our”). RICS???

Applicable Law

Any disputes arising from the use of this website shall at all times be governed by the laws of England and Wales and the parties shall submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

International transfers of personal information

As the Internet can be accessed worldwide, if you are visiting the site from outside the UK, your visit will necessarily result in the transfer of information across international borders. By visiting this site and communicating electronically with us you are consenting to these transfers.

Security

If you open more than one browser of the same type whilst using the services listed above on the website, remember to close down all browser windows when you finish.

In fact, if you share a computer with someone else or use a public system (eg library, in your office, internet café, etc) then we advise you to shut down the computer. This will help ensure any personal information stored temporarily in the computer’s memory is lost.

Text size

You can change the text size on our site to make it either larger or smaller via your browser settings. Some browsers allow you to magnify the whole page. To change the text size, follow the instructions below depending on which browser you are using:

Internet Explorer

  • Select ‘crtl’ and + (plus) or ‘crtl’ and ‘-‘ (minus) to adjust.
  • The text size should change to reflect your choice

Firefox

  • Click ‘View’ to open the View menu
  • Select the ‘Zoom’ option
  • Select ‘Zoom In’ or ‘Zoom Out’
  • or Select ‘crtl’ and + (plus) or ‘crtl’ and ‘-‘ (minus) to adjust to reflect your choice

Safari

  • Click ‘View’ to open the View menu
  • Click on ‘Make Text Bigger’ or ‘Make Text Smaller’ or to use the keyboard shortcuts select
  • ‘Apple’ and ‘+’ (plus) or ‘Apple’ and ‘-’ (minus)
  • The text size on our site should change to reflect your choice

Chrome

  • Click the spanner icon at the top right and adjust the zoom from that menu, select ‘crtl’ and + (plus) or ‘crtl’ and ‘-‘ (minus) to adjust to reflect your choice.

Contrasting colours and alternative text for graphics

We have taken care to ensure that foreground and background colours on the site contrast effectively. If you want to override the site’s colours, you can do this by changing your browser settings.

All graphics and images contain descriptive alt tag (alternative text) attributes. Where an image has no importance, the alt tag is set to null to make the site easier to read by all users.

About Us

Templeton LPA registered number is 06507759 and registered office is Castlebridge 2, Cowbridge Road East, Cardiff. CF11 9AB  (“We/”Us/ Our”).

We are committed to protecting your privacy. This Cookie Policy forms part of our legal information and sets out how we use cookies on our websites to help make your visits more effective.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites and sometimes by emails. They provide useful information to organisations, which helps to make your visits to their websites more effective and efficient. We use cookies to ensure that we are able to understand how you use our websites and to ensure that we can make improvements to the websites.

Cookies do not contain any personal or confidential information about you.

How we use cookies

We use cookies to ensure that you get the best from our website. The first time that you visit our website you will be asked to consent to our use of cookies and we suggest that you agree to allow the cookies to be active on your device whilst you visit and browse our website to ensure that you experience our website fully.

The types of cookies that we use

We use two types of cookies on our websites:

Session cookies that are deleted after each visit

Persistent/tracking cookies that remain in place across multiple visit to our websites

Essential cookies – Session Cookies and Persistent Cookies

Session cookies and persistent cookies are necessary in order for you to use our website. These cookies can be deleted via your browser, but this will restrict the functions that you are able to carry out on our websites. For more information on how to disable cookies in your browser please see the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

Session cookies expire when you leave the website and are not stored on your computer and do not contain any personal data.

Persistent cookies last beyond your visit to our website.

Accepting/blocking cookies

You can accept or block any cookies from any website through your browser settings. For further information about how to disable a cookie in your browser please visit the ICO website.

Please note that if you share the use of a computer, accepting or blocking the use of cookies will affect all users of that computer.

More information on cookies

For more information about cookies visit the Information Commissioners website www.ico.org.uk.